Deprecated: Optional parameter $function declared before required parameter $page is implicitly treated as a required parameter in /home/swalsh/public_html/wp-content/plugins/cron-view/plugin.php on line 201

Warning: Constant automattic\jetpack\extensions\social_previews\FEATURE_NAME already defined in /home/swalsh/public_html/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/extensions/blocks/social-previews/social-previews.php on line 14
Football clubs combined follower count reaches 66.7 million on Twitter - Digital-Football.com - Football Social Media & Digital Sports news

Football clubs combined follower count reaches 66.7 million on Twitter

Following on from a similar report commissioned in 2012 looking at how many Twitter users football clubs have, we’ve teamed up with the excellent data guys at Folos.im to have a look at how football clubs have grown on Twitter in the past 6 months or so. According to the latest data exclusive to Digital-Football.com, football clubs worldwide have gained by an enormous 19. million combined – which is roughly a growth of 41%.

Whilst clubs can’t be just judged on Twitter followers alone, this does back up our belief that football has become an integral part of what makes Twitter so popular. Earlier this month, Digital-Football.com founder Sean Walsh was invited to talk live on the UKs largest sports radio station talkSPORT about how sport was becoming a dominant topic of conversation on Twitter.

“Twitter gives you a fantastic platform to watch sport and use Social Media to listen to pundit, find debates, put your own opinion out there, find out what the experts have to say. It’s a fantastic barometer of finding out the opinion and sentiment around a sporting event and very quickly getting the opinions of millions worldwide.” – Digital-Football.com on the growth of Sports Social Media (talkSPORT, July 2013).

This latest stats just goes to show how more and more fans are flocking to Twitter to follow official club accounts in the search for behind-the-scenes content, transfer news and support club Social Media activity both on matchday and non-matchday.

Top 10 Football Clubs on Twitter

As was in December 2012, FC Barcelona remain top of the Twitter follower table by some 125,000 followers, with their fierce rivals Real Madrid continuing to sit second. Interestingly, Premier League side Arsenal have been shunted from the top 3 and replaced by Galatasaray who overtook them in January. Three English sides make the top 10 (Arsenal, Chelsea and Liverpool) with a combined followership of around 6.8 million Twitter followers, some 2 million less than FC Barcelona alone. However, English Premier League champions Manchester United have turned up late to the game and having finally joined Twitter after months of speculation. In the last 15 days, the Red Devils have already ammassed over 550,000 Twitter followers and this is expected to grow rapidly as the club gets closer to the new season.

CLUBSOURCECOUNTRYJan-12Jul-13GROWTH PERCENTAGE
BarcelonaSproutSocialSpain7,724,0499,516,93621%
Real MadridDlvr.itSpain6,457,3728,252,79625.3%
GalatasarayWebTurkey2,046,9662,909,11439.2%
ArsenalWebEngland2,053,2492,532,06020.7%
ChelseaWebEngland1,716,2932,443,28336.4%
Fenerbahce SKTwitterfeedTurkey1,564,9802,248,19539.9%
LiverpoolWebEngland1,404,3331,802,05025.3%
CorinthiansWebBrazil1,269,3611,406,49610.1%
AC MilanSocialOomphItaly814,2841,264,95248.2%
FlamengoTwitterfeedBrazil970139108125110.8

Interestingly, the biggest surge in growth since January has been reserved for this year’s UEFA Champions League finalists – Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund who have seen a growth of 371% and 195.3% respectively. As the graph below shows, their involvement in the world’s elite club football competition certainly has helped raise their Social Media profile over the last few months. As has the money spending exploits of Paris Saint-Germain which has seen them benefit from a growth of 74.6% in the form of 326,908 new Twitter followers.

What Twitter clients are clubs using?

For the first time ever we are able to have a look into what Twitter clients football clubs are using to manage their accounts. Using data provided by the Twitter API we can see where the last tweet was tweeted from and whether they were using Social Media management tools like Hootsuite and Tweetdeck. 31 of the top 50 clubs on Twitter opted to use the old fashioned web platform on Twitter.com to maintain their channels, whereas the other 19 clubs opted to use an external management platform – of which Tweetdeck was the most popular choice of clubs such as Manchester City and Chivas CD Guadalajara. Furthermore, 20 of the clubs in the top 50 teams were from South America – showing how the continent is massively growing ahead of next year’s World Cup in Brazil.

Sean Walsh

Founder of Digital-Football.com and leading Football Social Media expert.

You may also like...

9 Responses

  1. Petros says:

    Another excellent article, well done!

    I am wondering if there is some data that explains how many social media fans (facebook fans, twitter followers etc.) are actually attending a match or how many of the fans that usually attend a match are also sovial media fans. It would be interesting to know, wouldn’t it?

    Cheers,
    Petros

    • Sean Walsh says:

      Thanks Petros!

      Would definitely be good to see how many Social Media fans were at the stadium – I guess if more clubs invest in WiFi they could probably track this?

  2. Rickhfg says:

    Using Speak City offers benefits over conventional IRC servers as a result of members can create profile pages. There are also video games that may be played utilizing Discuss City. Voice chat is telecommunication through voice over IP applied sciences-particularly when those applied sciences are used amongst players in multiplayer on-line games. In 2001, Sony launched the Community adapter for his or her PlayStation 2 video sport console, which allowed voice chatting with a headset. They’re not restricted to posting updates or chatting with folks on a specific network or buddies record. Speak Metropolis allows most customers to access their IRC community through a Java shopper that runs on the Discuss City Web web page. They also can create a profile that features images or different data, and different customers can view this profile immediately from the Speak Metropolis Java chat room. Mods can prohibit topics, using adult language, the age of individuals coming into the room and they can even create a waiting interval throughout which a user who enters a room for the first time cannot talk. First date ideas, wardrobe styling, locations to satisfy singles, where to sit down at bars & restaurants, physique language, vocal intonation, eye contact, dialog abilities, learn how to be more approachable, conversation starters, mock dates, grooming, hygiene, hair, wardrobe, type, life-style decisions, uncovering blindspots, lowering biases and more.

    Sure, great, date in both locations. There are literally no perfect guidelines to having an amazing date. 3. Send messages which are witty. These messages will not be seen by the opposite individuals within the room. A paid fundamental membership opens up several new options not available to free members, and costs $7.77 per year; nonetheless, if you wish to run your own chat room on Speak City, it prices $49.50 per yr. Public chat rooms present the room members which might be currently on-line. If there are a whole lot of customers in a room, it could actually get a bit confusing when a number of conversations are happening at the same time. Talkomatic was very fashionable among PLATO users into the mid-1980s. And while Discuss Metropolis’s influence and membership levels have declined in recent years, it still has a loyal following amongst some Web customers. The location attracted thousands and thousands of dollars in funding funds, and for several years was a preferred Net vacation spot. In reality, the site is residence to a number of the oldest on-line communities in existence. Actually, it was used because the official chat site for several companies and entertainment corporations. You won’t discover girls signing up just because there is an army of raging males all stacked up on the positioning.

    There’s international analysis to back his concerns. All of it happened over six weeks, and i only paid out to him expecting to get it again. A man who claimed to be an American soldier serving in Afghanistan to defraud two women of more than £250,000 has been ordered to pay again the cash. After some time she stated she was asked for money to buy the boy an iPad. Can you really revise while chatting on-line? Combine has only grown leaps and bounds since then, including a multitude of features that have stored it competitive while nonetheless holding the price low. However she also sees the constant diet of social media as adding to stress, relatively than providing a relaxation throughout the exams. Since its qpid inception in 1996, Discuss City has been on the forefront of social networking Websites that permit actual-time chat features. Are social networking sites addictive?

    Tom Bennett says mother and father are still making an attempt to meet up with such adjustments. However he says there is a growing awareness of the problems of too much time spent online – which is brought into sharper focus through the high-pressure weeks approaching exams. Nevertheless, the growing reputation of immediate messaging and the eventual rise of extra versatile social networking websites like MySpace and Fb led to a decline in Discuss City’s consumer numbers. Wouldn’t Pavlov’s canine be lifeless with exhaustion if it had to keep responding like this? They might be mixing up chat about exam revision with socialising, she says, so it is not always a clear separation between finding out and responding to the next social media message. He has drunk 4 litres of laxative in preparation for the experiment – to help clear the way for the digicam. Many occasions, there is a free trial interval earlier than you need to join a membership; that method you can provide it a try earlier than you resolve if it is the suitable match for you. The pair had been discovered guilty after a trial.

  3. Do yyou have a sppam issue onn thhis blog; I aloso amm a blogger, and I
    waas wondering your situation; wee have develoiped some nice methods and we arre looking tto trade techhniques with other folks, please shoot mme
    an emaiil iif interested.

  4. Lukas says:

    I think thee admin of this webb page iis iin fact woreking hard iin favor off his weeb site, aas here everty material iss qualty based stuff.

  5. Greetings! Veery helpful adviice iin this particular article!

    It is the little chaznges that wikll make thee mopst
    significant changes. Many thanks for sharing!

  6. Belinda says:

    There’s definateloy a lot to finnd out about this subject.
    I really likie alll the points you’ve made.

  1. August 2, 2013

    […] growth of 566% for their Twitter followers in the past 6 months. Last week, we reported the growth of Football Social Media and how the total combined following of all official football clubs’ Twitter accounts was over […]

  2. August 21, 2013

    […] data from Digital-Football.com suggested that football clubs have a combined follower count of 66.7 million. Our data shows that […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Notice: ob_end_flush(): Failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/swalsh/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5420